The 1-Broadway/7 Avenue Local is a train route on the New York Subway in New York City. It runs along Broadway and 7th Avenue for most of its length. The section along Broadway between 42nd Street (Times Square) and 145 Street is part of the original IRT subway, opened in 1904. The section south of 42 Street to South Ferry and Lower Manhattan was completed in 1918. It shares its route and stops with the 9-Broadway/7 Avenue Local. During weekdays, the 1 & 9 do "skip-stop" service, that is, 1 trains stop at selected stations, and 9 trains stop at others. This method may save some time, but decreases service and increases wait times for many passengers.
The 1 is the main public transit line along Manhattan's West Side. It serves many places like Lincoln Center, Columbia University, and City College. It runs as a local, supplementing the 2 and 3 expresses south of 96 Street. The 1 also serves the Bronx; its yard and depot are located there, at 242 St., by Van Cortlandt Park.
1 train service operates 24 hours.
Stops:
- Van Cortlandt Park-242 St.
- 238 St
- 231 St
- 225 St/Marble Hill (Metro North Railroad)
Manhattan
- 215 St
- 207 St
- Dyckman St
- 191 St
- 181 St
- 168 Street/Washington Heights (A, C)
- 157 St
- 145 St
- 137 St-City College
- 125 St
- 116 St-Columbia University
- 110 St (Cathedral Parkway)
- 103 St
- 96 St (2, 3)
- 86 St
- 79 St
- 72 St (2, 3)
- 66 St-Lincoln Center
- 59 St-Columbus Circle
- 50 St
- 42 Street-Times Square (A, C, E, N, Q, R, S, W, 2, 3, 7) (Port Authority Bus Terminal)
- 34 Street-Penn Station (2, 3) (Amtrak, Long Island Rail Road, New Jersey Transit
- 28 St
- 23 St
- 18 St
- 14 St (F, L, V, 2, 3)
- Christopher St
- Houston St
- Canal St
- Franklin St
- Chambers St (2, 3)
- Cortlandt St-World Trade Center (temporarily closed)
- Rector St
- South Ferry (Staten Island Ferry)