- 2002: American Gods by by Neil Gaiman
- Solitaire by Kelley Eskridge
- The Other Wind by Ursula K. LeGuin
- Picoverse by Robert A. Metzger
- Perdido Street Station by China Mieville
- Bones of the Earth by Michael Swanwick
- 2001: The Quantum Rose by by Catherine Asaro
- Eternity's End by Jeffrey A. Carver
- Mars Crossing by Geoffrey A. Landis
- A Storm of Swords by George R.R. Martin
- The Collapsium by Wil McCarthy
- The Tower at Stony Wood by Patricia A. McKillip
- Declare by Tim Powers
- Passage by Connie Willis
- 2000: Darwin's Radio by by Greg Bear
- A Civil Campaign by Lois McMaster Bujold
- Crescent City Rhapsody by Kathleen Ann Goonan
- Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson
- Infinity Beach by Jack McDevitt
- Forests of the Heart by Charles de Lint
- 1999: Parable of the Talents by Octavia E. Butler
- The Cassini Division by Ken MacLeod
- A Clash of Kings by George R.R. Martin
- Mission Child by Maureen F. McHugh
- Mockingbird by Sean Stewart
- A Deepness in the Sky by Vernor Vinge
- 1998: Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
- The Last Hawk by Catherine Asaro
- Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman
- Moonfall by Jack McDevitt
- How Few Return by Harry Turtledove
- Death of the Necromancer by Martha Wells
- To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis
- 1997: The Moon and the Sun by Vonda McIntyre
- Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold
- King's Dragon by Kate Elliott
- A Game of Thrones by George R.R. Martin
- Ancient Shores by Jack McDevitt
- City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams
- Bellwether by Connie Willis
- 1996: Slow River by Nicola Griffith
- The Silent Strength of Stones by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
- Winter Rose by Patricia McKillip
- Expiration Date by Tim Powers
- Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer
- The Diamond Age by Neal Stephenson
- 1995: The Terminal Experiment by Robert J. Sawyer
- Mother of Storms by Iby John Barnes
- Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress
- Celestis by Paul Park
- Metropolitan by Walter Jon Williams
- Calde of the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
- 1994: Moving Mars by Greg Bear
- Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler
- Gun, With Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem
- Towing Jehovah by James Morrow
- Temporary Agency by Rachel Pollack
- Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
- A Night in the Lonesome October by Roger Zelazny
- 1993: Red Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson
- Assemblers of Infinity by Kevin J. Anderson and Doug Beason
- Hard Landing by A.J. Budrys
- Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress
- Nightside the Long Sun by Gene Wolfe
- 1992: Doomsday Book by Connie Willis
- A Million Open Doors by John Barnes
- Sarah Canary by Karen Joy Fowler
- China Mountain Zhang by Marueen F. McHugh
- A Fire Upon the Deep by Vernor Vinge
- Briar Rose by Jane Yolen
- 1991: Stations of the Tide by Michael Swanwick
- Orbital Resonance by John Barnes
- Barrayar by Lois McMaster Bujold
- Bone Dance by Emma Bull
- Synners by Pat Cadigan
- The Difference Engine by Bruce Sterling and Bill Gibson
- 1990: Tehanu: The Last Book of Earthsea by Ursula K. Le Guin
- Mary Reilly by Valerie Martin
- Only Begotten Daughter by James Morrow
- The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons
- Redshift Rendevous by John E. Stith
- White Jenna by Jane Yolen
- 1989: The Healer's War by Elizabeth Ann Scarborough
- Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson
- Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card
- Good News From Outer Space by John Kessel
- Ivory: A Legend of Past and Future by Mike Resnick
- Sister Light, Sister Dark by Jane Yolen
- 1988: Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold
- Deserted Cities of the Heart by Lewis Shiner
- Drowning Towers by George Turner
- Great Sky River by Greg Benford
- Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson
- Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card
- The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe
- 1987: The Falling Woman by Pat Murphy
- The Forge of God by Greg Bear
- Soldier of the Mist by Gene Wolfe
- The Uplift War by David Brin
- Vergil in Averno by Avram Davidson
- When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger
- 1986: Speaker For the Dead by Orson Scott Card
- Count Zero by William Gibson
- Free Live Free by Gene Wolfe
- The Handmaid's Tale by Margaret Atwood
- The Journal of Nicholas the American by Leigh Kennedy
- Speaker For the Dead by Orson Scott Card
- This is the Way the World Ends by James Marrow
- 1985: Ender's Game by Orson Scott Card
- Blood Music by Greg Bear
- Dinner at Deviant's Palace by Tim Powers
- Helliconia Winter by Brian Aldiss
- The Postman by David Brin
- The Remaking of Sigmund Freud by Barry Malzberg
- Schmatrix by Bruce Sterling
- 1984: Neuromancer by William Gibson
- Frontera by Lewis Shiner
- The Integral Trees by Larry Niven
- Job: A Comedy of Justice by Robert A. Heinlein
- The Man Who Melted by Jack Dann
- The Wild Shore by Kim Stanley Robinson
- 1983: Startide Rising by David Brin
- Against Infinity by Gregory Benford
- The Citadel of the Autarch by Gene Wolfe
- Lyonesse by Jack Vance
- Tea With the Black Dragon by R. A. MacAvoy
- The Void Captain's Tale by Norman Spinrad
- 1982: No Enemy But Time by Michael Bishop
- Foundation's Edge by Isaac Asmiov
- Friday by Robert A. Heinlein
- Helliconia Spring by Brian Aldiss
- The Sword of the Lictor by Gene Wolfe
- The Transmigration of Timothy Archer by Philip K. Dick
- 1981: The Claw of the Conciliator by Gene Wolfe
- Little, Big by John Crowley
- The Many-Colored Land by Julian May
- Radix by A.A. Attanasio
- Riddley Walker by Russell Hoban
- The Vampire Tapestry by Suze McKee Charnas
- 1980: Timescape by Gregory Benford
- Beyond the Blue Event Horizon by Frederik Pohl
- Mockingbird by Walter Tevis
- The Orphan by Robert Stallman
- The Shadow of the Torturer by Gene Wolfe
- The Snow Queen by Joan D. Vinge
- 1979: The Fountains of Paradise by Arthur C. Clarke
- Jem by Frederik Pohl
- Juniper Time by Kate Wilhelm
- On Wings of Song by Thomas M. Disch
- The Road to Corlay by Richard Cowper
- Titan by John Varley
- 1978: Dreamsnake by Vonda McIntyre
- Blind Voices by Tom Reamy
- The Faded Sun by C.J. Cherryh
- Kalki by Gore Vidal
- Strangers by Gardner Dozois
- 1977: Gateway by Frederik Pohl
- Cirque by Terry Carr
- In the Ocean of Night by Greg Benford
- Moonstart Odyessy by David Gerrold
- Sword of Demon by Richard Lupoff
- 1976: Man Plus by Frederik Pohl
- Inferno by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
- Islands by Marta Randall
- Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg
- Triton by Samuel R. Delany
- Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm
- 1975: The Forever War by Joe Haldeman
- Autumn Angels by Arthury Byron
- The Birthgrave by Tanith Lee
- The Computer Connection by Alfred Bester
- Dhalgren by Samuel R. Delany
- Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny
- The Embedding by Ian Watson
- The Exile Waiting by Vonda N. McIntyre
- The Female Man by Joanna Russ
- A Funeral for the Eyes of Fire by Michael Bishop
- Guernica Night by Barry N. Malzberg
- The Heritage of Hastur by Marion Zimmer Bradley
- Invisible Cities by Italo Calvino
- A Midsummer Tempest by Poul Anderson
- The Missing Man by Katherine MacLean
- The Mote in God's Eye by Larry Niven & Jerry Pournelle
- Ragtime by E.L. Doctorow
- The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg
- 1974: The Dispossessed by Ursula K. Le Guin
- 334 by Thomas M. Disch
- Flow My Tears, The Policeman Said by Philip K. Dick
- The Godwhale by T.J. Bass
- 1973: Rendezvous with Rama by Arthur C. Clarke
- Gravity's Raindow by Thomas Pynchon
- The Man Who Folded Himself by David Gerrold
- The People of the Wind by Poul Anderson
- Time Enough for Love by Robert A. Heinlein
- 1972: The Gods Themselves by Isaac Asimov
- The Book of Skulls by Robert Silverberg
- Dying Inside by Robert Silverberg
- The Iron Dream by Norman Spinrad
- The Sheep Look Up by John Brunner
- What Entropy Means to Me by George Alec Effinger
- When Harlie Was One by David Gerrold
- 1971: A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg
- The Byworlder by Poul Anderson
- The Devil is Dead by R.A. Lafferty
- Half Past Human by T.J. Bass
- The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. LeGuin
- Margaret and I by Kate Wilhelm
- 1970: Ringworld by Larry Niven
- And Chaos Died by Joanna Russ
- Fourth Mansions by R.A. Lafferty
- The Steel Crocodile by D.G. Compton
- The Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg
- The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker
- 1969: The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin
- Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad
- Isle of the Dead by Roger Zelazny
- The Jagged Orbit by John Brunner
- Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut
- Up the Line by Robert Silverberg
- 1968: Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin
- Black Easter by James Blish
- Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep? by Philip K. Dick
- The Masks of Time by Robert Silverberg
- Past Master by R.A. Lafferty
- Picnic on Paradise by Alexei Panshin
- Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunne
- 1967: The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany
- Chthon by Piers Anthony
- The Eskimo Invasion by Hayden Howard
- Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny
- Thorns by Robert Silverberg
- 1966: Babel-17 by Samuel R. Delany (tie)
- 1966: Flowers For Algernon by Daniel Keyes (tie)
- The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
- The Moon is a Harsh Mistress by Robert A. Heinlein
- 1965: Dune by Frank Herbert
- All Flesh is Grass by Clifford D. Simak
- The Clone by Theodore Thomas & Kate Wilhelm
- Dr. Bloodmoney by Philip K. Dick
- The Escape Orbit by James White
- The Genocides by Thomas M. Disch
- Nova Express by William Burroughs
- A Plague of Demons by Keith Laumer
- Rogue Dragon by Avram Davidson
- The Ship That Sailed the Time Stream by G.C. Edmonson
- The Star Fox by Poul Anderson
- The Three Stigmata of Palmer Eldritch by Philip K. Dick
See also