Table of contents |
2 As an Honorary Award 3 As a category in its own right |
As a Special Award
As an Honorary Award
As a category in its own right
(Algeria) (in French) - Office National pour le Commerce et l'Industrie Cinématographique, Reggane Films, Valoria Films - Jacques Perrin, Ahmed Rachedi producers - Costa-Gavras director
- The Battle of Neretva (Bitka na Neretvi) (Yugoslavia) - Bosna Film, Commonwealth United Entertainment, Echberg, Film Production Organisation, IFC International, Igor Film, Jadran Film, United Yugoslavia Producers, Vereinigte, Yugoslavia Film - Steve Previn producer - Veljko Bulajic director
- The Brothers Karamazov (Братья Карамазовы) (USSR) - Mosfilm - producer - Kirill Lavrov, Ivan Pyryev, Mikhail Ulyanov directors
- My Night at Maud's (Ma nuit chez Maud) (France) - FFD, Films de Pléïade, Les Films des deux mondes, Les Films du Carrosse, Les Films du Losange, Productions de La Guéville, Renn Productions, Simar Films, Société Française de Production (SFP), Two World Entertainment - Pierre Cottrell, Barbet Schroeder producers - Eric Rohmer director
- Adalen Riots (Ådalen '31) (Sweden) - Svensk Filmindustri (SF) AB - producer - Bo Widerberg director
- First Love (Erste Liebe) (Switzerland) (in German) - Alfa Film, Franz Seitz Filmproduktion, Glarus, Mafilm - Barry Levinson, Maximilian Schell producers - Maximilian Schell director
- Hoa-Binh (France) - C.A.P.A.C., La Guéville, Madeleine Films, Parc Film - Gilbert de Goldschmidt producer - Raoul Coutard director
- Peace in the Fields - (Paix sur les champs) (Belgium) (in French) - E. G. C. - Jacques de Pauw producer - Jacques Boigelot director
- Tristans (Spain) - Les Films Corona, Selenia Cinematografica, Talía Films, Época Films S.A. - Luis Buñuel, Robert Dorfmann producers - Luis Buñuel director
- Tchaikovsky (Chaikovsky) (USSR) - Mosfilm - producer - Igor Talankin director
- Clickety-Clack (Dodesukaden) (Japan) - Toho, Yonki no Kai - Kon Ichikawa, Keisuke Kinoshita, Masaki Kobayashi, Akira Kurosawa, Yoishi Matsue producers - Akira Kurosawa director
- The Policeman (השוטר אזולאי) (Israel) - EFI Ltd., EPNI Films, Israel Motion Picture Studios - Ephraim Kishon, Itzik Kol producers - Ephraim Kishon director
- The Emigrants (Utvandrarna) (Sweden) - Svensk Filmindustri (SF) AB, Warner Bros. - Bengt Forslund producer - Jan Troell director
- The Dawns Here Are Quiet (А зори здесь тихие) (USSR) - Gorky Film Studios - producer - Stanislav Rostotsky director
- I Love You Rosa - (אני אוהב אותך רוזה) (Israel) - Leisure Media, Noah Films - Menahem Golan producer - Moshé Mizrahi director
- My Dearest Senorita - (Mi querida señorita) (Spain) - El Imàn Cine y Televisión S. A., In-Cine Compañía Industrial Cinematográfica S. A. - Luis Megino producer - Jaime de Armiñán director
- The New Land (Nybyggarna) (Sweden) - Svensk Filmindustri (SF) AB - Bengt Forslund producer - Jan Troell director
- The House on Chelouche Street (הבית ברחוב שלוש) (Israel) - Noah Films - Menahem Golan producer - Moshé Mizrahi director
- The Pedestrian (Der Fußgänger) (Germany) - Alfa Glaurus, Braun, Franz Seitz Filmproduktion, MFG-Film - Zev Braun, Maximilian Schell producers - Maximilian Schell director
- The Invitation (L'Invitation) (Switzerland) (in French) - Citel Films, Group 5, Planfilm, Romande - producer - Claude Goretta director
- Turkish Delight (Turks fruit) (Netherlands) - Verenigde Nederlandsche Filmcompagnie (VNF) - Rob Houwer producer - Paul Verhoeven director
- Lacombe Lucien (France) - Hallelujah Films, Nouvelles Éditions de Films, UPF (Universal Pictures France), Vides-Film - Louis Malle, Claude Nedjar producers - Louis Malle director
- Cat's Play (Macskajáték) (Hungary) - Hunnia Játékfilmstúdió - producer - Károly Makk director
- The Deluge (Potop) (Poland) - Film Polski - producer - Jerzy Hoffman director
- The Truce (La Tregua) (Argentina) - production Co. - Rene Aure, Tita Tamames, Rosa Zemborain producers - Sergio Renán director
- Letters from Marusia (Actas de Marusia) (Mexico) - Corporación Nacional Cinematográfica (CONACINE) - Arturo Feliu producer - Miguel Littin director
- Scent of a Woman (Profumo di donna) (Italy) - Dean Film - Pio Angeletti, Adriano De Micheli producers - Dino Risi director
- Sandakan 8 (a.k.a. Brothel No. 8) (Sandakan hachibanshokan bohkyo) (Japan) - O & R Production, Toho - producer - Kei Kumai director
- Land of Promise (Ziemia obiecana) (Poland) - Film Polski, Zespol Filmovy "X" - producer - Andrzej Wajda director
- Cousin, Cousine (France) - Films Pomeru, Gaumont International - producer - Jean Charles Tacchella director
- Jacob the Liar (Jakob, der Lügner) (German Democratic Republic) - DEFA-Studio für Spielfilme, Deutscher Fernsehfunk (DFF), Filmové Studio Barrandov, Westdeutscher Rundfunk (WDR) - Herbert Ehler producer - Frank Beyer director
- Night and Days (Noce i dnie) (Poland) - Zespol Filmowy "Kadr" - producer - Jerzy Antczak director
- Seven Beauties (Pasqualino Settebellezze) (Italy) - Medusa Produzione - Arrigo Colombo, Giancarlo Giannini, Lina Wertmüller producers - Lina Wertmüller director
- That Obscure Object of Desire (Cet obscur objet du désir) (Spain) - Greenwich Film Productions, In-Cine Compañía International Cinematográfica S. A., Les Films Galaxie - Serge Silberman producer - Luis Buñuel director
- The Great Day (a.k.a. A Special Day) (Una Giornata particolare) (Italy) - Canafox, Compagnia Cinematografica Champion - Carlo Ponti producer - Ettore Scola director
- Iphigenia (Greece) - Greek Film Center - producer - Michael Cacoyannis director
- Entebbe, Operation Thunderbolt (מבצע יונתן) (Israel) - GS Productions - Yoram Globus, Menaham Golan producers - Menahem Golan director
- White Bim Black Ear (Belyi bim - Chyornoye ukho) (USSR) - Gorky Film Studios - producer - Stanislav Rostotsky director
- The Glass Cell (Die Gläsene Zelle) (Federal Republic of Germany) - Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR), Radiotelevisão Portuguesa (RTP), Roxy Film GmbH, Royal, Solaris Film - Luggi Waldleitner producer - Hans W. Geissendörfer director
- Hungarians (Magyarok) (Hungary) - Capital, Clircio, Dialóg Filmstúdió, Hungarofilm, Mafilm - producer - Zoltán Fábri director
- The New Monsters (I Nuovi mostri) (Italy) - Dean Film - Pio Angeletti, Adriano De Micheli producers - Mario Monicelli, Dino Risi, Ettore Scola directors
- To Forget Venice (Dementicare Venezia) (Italy) - Action, Rizzoli Film S. p.a. - Franco Brusati, Claudio Grassetti producers - Franco Brusati director
- Mama Turns a Hundred (Mamá cumple cien años) (Spain) - Elías Querejeta Producciones Cinematográficas S.L., Films Moliere e Pierson Production, Les Films Molière, Pierson Productions - Elías Querejeta producer - Carlos Saura director
- The Maids of Wilko (Panny z Wilko) (Poland) - Pierson Productions, Zespol Filmowy "X" - producer - Andrzej Wajda director
- A Simple Story (Une Histoire simple) (France) - France 3 Cinéma, Renn Productions, Rialto Film, Sara Films, Société Française de Production (SFP) - Horst Wendlandt producer - Claude Sautet director
- Confidence (Bizalom) (Hungary) - Mafilm, Objektív Filmstúdió - producer - István Szabó director
- The Last Metro - (Le Dernier métro) (France) - Les Films du Carrosse, Société Française de Production (SFP), Sédif Productions, TF1 Films Productions - François Truffaut producer and director
- Kagemusha (影武者) (Japan) - Toho - Akira Kurosawa producer and director
- The Nest (El nido) (Spain) - A-Punto ELSA, Cinespania S. A. - producer - Jaime de Armiñán
- The Boat is Full (Das Boot ist voll) (Switzerland) - Limbo Film AG - George Reinhart producer - Markus Imhoof director
- Man of Iron (Czlowiek z zelaza) (Poland) - Film Polski Film Agency, Zespol Filmove X - producer - Andrzej Wajda director
- Muddy River (泥の川; Doro no kawa) (Japan) - Daiei Studios, Kimura Productions - Motoyasu Kimura producer - Kôhei Oguri director
- Three Brothers (Tre fratelli) (Italy) - Gaumont Pictures, Iterfilm - Antonio Macri, Giorgio Nocella producers - Francesco Rosi director
- Alsino and the Condor (Alsino y el cóndor) (Nicaragua) - CRFC, Instituto Cubano del Arte e Industrias Cinematográficos (ICAIC), Latinamerican Film, NFI - Hernán Littin producer - Miguel Littin director
- Private life (Chastnaya zhizn) (USSR) - Mosfilm - producer - Yuli Raisman director
- Clean Slate (Coup de Torchon) (France) - Films A2, Les Films de la Tour, Little Bear - Henri Lassa, Adolphe Viezzi producers - Bertrand Tavernier director
- The Flight of the Eagle (Ingenjör Andrées luftfärd) (Sweden) - Adnorsk, Bold Productions, Norsk Film A/S, Polyphon Film- und Fernseh GmbH, SVT Drama, Svensk Filmindustri (SF) AB, Svenska Filminstitutet (SFI), Swedish Film Institute - Jörn Donner producer - Jan Troell director
- Le Bal (Algeria) - Cinéproduction, Films A2, Massfilm, Ministère de la Culture de la Republique Française, O.N.C.I.C. - Giorgio Silvagni producer - Ettore Scola director
- Carmen (Spain) - Emiliano Piedra - Emiliano Piedra producer - Carlos Saura director
- At First Sight (Coup de foudre) (France) - Alexandre Films, Films A2, Hachette Première, Partner's Production, Société Française de Production (SFP) - Ariel Zeitoun producer]] - Diane Kurys director
- The Revolt of Job - (Jób lázadása) (Hungary) - MAFILM Társulás Stúdió, Macropolis, * Magyar Televízió (MTV), Sefel Films, Starfilm, Tarsulac, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) - producer - Imre Gyöngyössy, Barna Kabay directors
- Camila (Argentina) - GEA Producciones, Impala Film - Lita Stantic producer - Maria Luisa Bemberg director
- Beyond the Law (a.k.a. Beyond the Walls) (מאחורי הסורגים) (Israel) - April Films - Rudy Cohen producer - Uri Barbash, Rudy Cohen directors
- Double Feature (Sessión continua) (Spain) - Nickel Odeon S.A. - José Luis Garci producer and director
- War-time Romance (Военно-полевой роман) (USSR) - Odessa Film Studios - producer - Pyotr Todorovsky director
- Three Men and a Cradle (Trois hommes et un couffin) (France) - Flach Film, Soprofilms, TF1 Films Productions - Jean-François Lepetit executive producer - Coline Serreau director
- Angry Harvest (Bittere Ernte) (Federal Republic of Germany) - Admiral, CCC Filmkunst GmbH, Zweites Deutches Fernsehen (ZDF) - Artur Brauner producer - Agniezka Holland director
- Oberst Redl (Hungary) - MAFILM Objektív Filmstúdió, MOKEP-Kerszi, Manfred Durniok Produktion, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF), Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) - József Marx producer - István Szabó director
- When Father Was Away on Business (Otac na sluzbenom putu) (Yugoslavia) - Centar Film, Forum Sarajevo - Mirza Pasic producer - Emir Kusturica director
- 38 - Vienna Before the Fall ('38) (Austria) - Almaro Film, Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR), Satel Film, Österreichischer Rundfunk (ORF) - Michael von Wolkenstein producer - Wolfgang Glück director
- 37.2 Degrees in the Morning (a.k.a. Betty Blue) (37º2 le matin) (France) - Cargo Films, Constellation - Jean-Jacques Beineix, Claudie Ossard producers - Jean-Jacques Beineix director
- The Decline of the American Empire (Le Déclin de l'empire américain) (Canada) (in French) - Corporation Image M & M, Malofilm, National Film Board of Canada (NFB), Societe Radio Cinema, Société Général du Cinéma du Québec, Téléfilm Canada - Roger Frappier, René Malo producers - Denys Arcand director
- My Sweet Little Village (Vesnicko má stredisková) (Czechoslovakia) - Fifth Group, Filmové Studio Barrandov - producer - Jirí Menzel director
- Course Completed (Asignatura aprobata) (Spain) - Nickel Odeon - José Luis García- producer - José Luis Garci director
- Goodbye Children (Au revoir les enfants) (France) - MK2 Productions, NEF Filmproduktion, Nouvelles Éditions de Films, Stella Films - Louis Malle producer and director
- The Family (La famiglia) (Italy) - Cinecittà, Cinémax, France 3 Cinéma, Les Films Ariane, Massfilm, Radiotelevisione Italiana (RAI), Séléna Audiovisuel - Franco Committeri producer - Ettore Scola director
- Pathfinder (Ofelas) (Norway) - Filmkameratene A/S, Mayco, Norsk Film A/S, Norway Film Development, The Norway Film Development Company - John M. Jacobsen producer - Nils Gaup director
- Hanussen (Hungary) - CCC Filmkunst, Hungarofilm, Mafilm, Mokép, Objektív Filmstúdió Vállalat, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF), - Artur Brauner producer - Istvan Szabo director
- The Music Teacher (Le Maître de Musique) (Belgium - French) - K2-One, Radio Télévision Belge Francophone - Alexandre Pletzer producer - Gérard Corbiau director
- Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (Mujeres al borde de un ataque de nervios) (Spain) - El Deseo S. A., Lauren Film - Pedro Almodovar producer and director
- Salaam Bombay (India) - Cadragee, Channel Four Films, Doordarshan, La Sept Cinéma, Mirabai Films, NDFC-Doordarshan - Mira Nair producer and director
- Camille Claudel (France) - Antenne-2, Centre National de la Cinématographie, DD Productions, Films A2, Films Christian Fechner, French Ministry of Culture and Communication, Gaumont International, Images Investissements, Lilith Films I.A., Sofica Créations, Sofica Investimage - Isabelle Adjani, Christian Fechner producers - Bruno Nuytten director
- Memories of a Marriage (Dansen med Regitze) (Denmark) - Danish Film Institute, Nordisk Film - Lars Kolvig producer - Kaspar Rostrup director
- Jesus of Montreal (Jésus de Montréal) (Canada - French) - Centre National de la Cinématographie, Communication, Gérard Mital Productions, Max Films Productions Inc., National Film Board of Canada (NFB), Premier Choix TVEC, Super Ecran, Téléfilm Canada - Roger Frappier, Pierre Gendron, Monique Letourneau producers - Denys Arcand director
- Santiago, the Story of his New Life (Lo que le pasó a Santiago) (Puerto Rico) - Bacalao Inc., Dios los Cría Inc., Producciones Pedro Muñiz, Taleski Studios Inc. - Blanca Silvia Ero, Pedro Muñiz producers - Jacobo Morales director
- Cyrano de Bergerac (France) - Caméra One, Centre National de la Cinématographie, DD Productions, Films A2, Hachette Première, Investors Club, La Sofica Sofinergie, UGC Images - René Cleitman, Michel Seydoux, André Szots producers - Jean-Paul Rappenau director
- Ju Dou (China - Mandarin) - China Film Co-Production Corporation, China Film Import and Export, Tokuma Shoten, Xi'an Film Studios - Hu Jian, Yasuyoshi Tokuma, Wenze Zhang producers - Yang Fengliang, Yimou Zhang directors
- Open Doors (Porte aperte) (Italy) - Erre Produzioni, Instituto Luce, Italonegglio Cinematografico, Rai Due Radiotelevisione Italiana, Sacis, Urania Film - Angelo Rizzoli Jr producer - Gianni Amelio director
- The Nasty Girl (Das Schreckliche Mädchen) (Germany) - Filmverlag der Autoren, Sentana Filmproduktion, Zweites Deutsches Fernsehen (ZDF) - Michael Senftleben producer - Michael Verhoeven director
- Children of Nature (Börn náttúrunnar) (Iceland) - Icelandic Film Corporation, Max Film, Metro Film - Friðrik Þor Friðriksson producer and director
- Raise the Red Lantern (Da hong deng long gao gao gua) (China - Mandarin) - Century Communications, China Film Co-Production Corporation, ERA International, Salon Films - Fu-Sheng Chiu producer - Yimou Zhang director
- The Elementary School (Obecná skola) (Czechoslovakia - Czech) - production co. - producer - Jan Sverak director
- The Ox (Oxen) (Sweden) - Josephson & Nykvist HB, Nordisk Film, Nordisk Film & TV-Fond, SVT Drama, Sandrews, Svenska Filminstitutet (SFI), Sweetland Films - Jean Doumanian producer - Sven Nykvist director
- Daens (Belgium) (in Dutch, Latin, French) - Favourite Films, Films Dérives - Dirk Impens, Jean-Luc Ormières, Maria Peters, Hans Pos, Dave Schram producers - Stijn Coninx director
- A Place in the World (Un Lugar en el mundo) (Argentina) - Transmundo - Adolfo Aristrain, Osvaldo Papaleo producers - Adolfo Aristrain director
- Schtonk (Germany) - Westdeutscher Rundfunk - Helmut Dietl, Gunter Rohrbach producers - Helmut Dietl director
- Close to Eden (Urga) (USSR - Mongolian, Russian, Mandarin) - Aria, Caméra One, Centre national de la Cinématographie, Hachette Première, Ministry of Culture and Communications, Studio Trite, UGC Images - Michel Seydoux producer - Nikita Mikhalkov director
- Farewell My Concubine (Ba wang bie ji) (China, Hong Kong) (in Mandarin) - Beijing Film Studio, China Film Co-Production Corp., Maverick Picture Company, Tomson Films - Feng Hsu producer - Kaige Chen director
- Hedd Wyn (United Kingdom) (in Welsh and English) - Pendefig Ty Cefn, S4C (Sianel 4 Cymru) - Shan Davies producer - Paul Turner director
- The Wedding Banquet (Hsi yen) (Taiwan) - Central Motion Pictures Corp., Good Machine - Ted Hope, Ang Lee, James Schamus producers - Ang Lee director
- The Scent of Green Papaya (Mui du du xanh) (Vietnam, France) - Centre National de la cinématographie, La SFP Cinema, La Sept Cinéma, Le Studio Canal+, Les Productions Lazennec - Christophe Rossignon producer - Anh Hung Tran director
- Before the Rain (Pred dozhdot) (Republic of Macedonia) - Aim, British Screen, European Co-production Fund, Ministry of Culture for the Republic of Macedonia, Noe, PolyGram Audiovisuel, Vardar Film - Judy Counihan, Cédomir Kolar, Sam Taylor, Cat Villiers producers - Milcho Manchevski director
- Farinelli the Castrato (Farinelli il castrato) (Belgium, France, Italy) (in French and Italian) - Le Studio Canal+, Sony Pictures Classics - Véra Belmont producer - Gérard Corbiau director
- Strawberry and Chocolate (Fresa y chocolate) (Cuba) - Instituto Cubano del arte e industrias cinematográphicos, Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía, Miramax Films, SGAE, Tabasco Films, TeleMadrid - Georgina Balzaretti, Frank Cabrera, Nacho Cobo, Juan Muñoz, Camilo Vives executive producers - Tomás Gutiérrez Alea, Juan Carlos Tabío directors
- Eat Drink Man Woman (Yin shi nan nu) (Taiwan) - Central Motion Pictures Corp., Good Machine - Kong Hsu, Li-Kong Hsu producers - Ang Lee director
- All Things Fair (a.k.a. Love Lessons) (Lust och fägring stor) (Denmark, Sweden) (in Swedish) - Danish Film Institute, Det Danske Filminstitut, Egmont Film, European Script Fund, Nordisk Film & TV Fond, Per Holst Filmproduktion, SVT Drama, Svensk Filminstitutet - Hans Hansen, Per Holst producers - Bo Widerberg director
- Dust of Life (Poussières de vie) (Algeria) - Hamster Productions, IVP, La Sept Cinéma, Paradise Film, Salon Films Production]] - Jean Bréhat producer - Rachid Bouchareb director
- O Quatrilho (Brazil) - Filmes do Equador, Luiz Carlos Barretos Produções Cinematográficas - Lucy Barreto, Luiz Carlos Barreto, Adair Roberto Carneiro executive producers - Fábio Barreto director
- The Star Maker (L'Uomo delle stelle) (Italy) - Cecchi Gori Group Cinematografica, Sciarlò, Tiger Cin Ca - Rita Cecchi Gori, Vittorio Cecchi Gori producers - Giuseppe Tornatore director
- Prisoner of the Mountains (Kavkazkij plennik) (Russia) - production companies - Sergei Bodrov, Carolyn Cavallero, Boris Giller, Eduard Krapivsky producers - Sergei Bodrov director
- A Chef in Love (a.k.a. A Cook in Love) (Les mille et une recettes du cuisinier amoureux) (Shekvarebuli kulinaris ataserti retsepti) (Georgia) (in French, Georgian and Russian) - Adam et Eve, CMC, Centre national de la Cinematographie, Eurimages, European Script Fund, La Sept Cinema, Le Studio Canal+, Les Films du Rivage, Procirep, Sotra, Studio 1+1, Studio Babelsberg - Marc Ruscart producer - Nana Dzhordzhadze director
- Ridicule (France) - Centre national de la Cinematographie, Cinema, Epithete Films, France 3 Cinema, Le Studio Canal+, PolyGram Audiovisuel, Sofica Investimage 4 - Frédéric Brillion, Philippe Carcassonne, Gilles Legrand producers - Patrice Leconte director
- The Other Side of Sunday (Søndagsengler) (Norway) - NRK Drama, Norwegian Film Institute - Grete Rypdal, Oddvar Bull Tuhus producers - Berit Nesheim director
- Beyond Silence (Jenseits der Stille) (Germany) - Bayerischer Rundfunk, Claussen & Wöbke Filmproduktion Gmb, Roxy Film GmbH, Schweizer Fernsehen DRS, Süddeutscher Rundfunk, arte - Jakob Claussen, Luggi Waldtleitner, Thomas Wobke producers - Caroline Link director
- Four Days in September (O que é isso, companheiro) (Brazil) - Columbia Pictures Television Trading Company, Filmes do Equador, Luiz Carlos Barreto Produçees Cinematográficas, Pandora Cinema, Quanta Centro de Produçees, Sony Corporation of America - Lucy Barreto, Luiz Carlos Barreto producers - Bruno Barreto director
- Secrets of the Heart (Secretos del corazón) (Spain) - Aiete Films S.A., Les Films Ariane - Thierry Forte, José Maceda producers - Montxo Armendáriz director
- The Thief (Vor) (Russia) - Centre national de la Cinematographie, Le Studio Canal+, NTV-PROFIT, Productions Le Pont, Roissy Films, Russian State Committee for Cinematography - Igor Tolstunov producer - Pavel Churaj director
- The Grandfather (El Abuelo) (Spain) - Radio Televisión Española (RTVE) - José Luis Garci producer and director
- The Children of Heaven (Bacheha-ye aseman) (Iran) - The Institute for the Intellectual Development of Children & Young Adults - Amir Esfandiari, Mohammad Esfandiari producers - Majid Majidi director
- Central Station (Central do Brasil) (Brazil) - Le Studio Canal+, MACT Productions, Riofilmes, Videofilms - Martine de Clermont-Tonnerre, Arthur Cohn producers - Walter Salles director
- Tango (Argentina) - Adela Pictures, Alma Ata International Pictures S.L., Argentina Sono Film S.A.C.I., Astrolabo Producciones S.L., Beco Films, Hollywood Partners Munich, Pandora Cinema, Saura Films, Terraplen Producciones - Juan Carlos Codazzi, Carlos Mentasti, Luis A. Scalella producers - Carlos Scala director
- East-West (Est-Ouest) (France) - BIM Distribuzione, Budapest Film, Sony Pictures Classics, UGC-Fox Distribution (UFD), Union Générale Cinématographique (UGC) - Yves Marmion producer - Régis Wargnier director
- Himalaya (Himalaya - l'enfance d'un chef) (Nepal) (in Tibetan) - Arthaus Filmverleih, EDKO Film Ltd., GAGA Communications, Gloria, JMH Distribution, Kino International, Mongrel Media - Christophe Barratier, Jacques Perrin producers - Eric Valli director
- Solomon and Gaenor (United Kingdom) (in English, Welsh and Yiddish) - APT Productions, Arts Council of England, Arts Council of Wales, Channel Four Films, National Lottery, S4C (Sianel 4 Cymru) (Channel 4 Wales), September Films - Sheryl Crown producer - Paul Morrisson director
- Under the Sun (Under solen) (Sweden) - Film i Väst, Nordisk Film & TV-Fond, Svensk Filmindustri (SF) AB, Svenska Filminstitutet (SFI), Sveriges Television (SVT), Sweetwater - Colin Nutley producer and director
- Love's a Bitch (Amores perros) (Mexico) - Altavista Films, Zeta Film - Alejandro González Iñárritu producer and director
- The Taste of Others (Le Goût des autres) (France) - France 2 Cinéma, Le Studio Canal+, Les Films A4 - Charles Gassot producer - Agnès Jaoui director
- Everybody Famous (Iedereen beroemd) (Belgium) (in Dutch) - Eurimages, Flanders Film Fund, Get Reel Productions, Le Studio Canal+, Les Films des Tournelles, NPS Televisie, Netherlands Fund for Film, Otomatic, Vlaamse Radio en Televisie (VRT) - Dominique Deruddere, Loret Meus producers - Dominique Deruddere director
- Divided We Fall (Musíme si pomáhat) (Czech Republic) - Czech TV, Total HelpArt T.H.A. - Pavel Borovan, Ondrej Trohan producers - Jan Hrebejk director
- Elling (Norway) - Maipo Film- og TV Produksjon - Dag Alveberg producer - Petter Naess director
- Amélie (Le Fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulin) (France) - Filmstiftung Nordrhein-Westfalen, France 3 Cinéma, La Sofica Sofinergie 5, Le Studio Canal+, MMC Independent GmbH, Tapioca Films, UGC Images, Victoires Productions - Jean-Marc Deschamps, Arne Meerkamp von Embden, Claudie Ossard producers - Jean-Pierre Jeunet director
- Son of the Bride (El Hijo de la novia) (Argentina) - JEMPSA, Patagonik Film Group, Pol-Ka Producciones, Tornasol Films S.A. - Mariela Besuievski, Fernando Blanco, Pablo Bossi, Jorge Estrada Mora, Gerardo Herrero producers - Juan José Campanella director
- Lagaan: Once Upon a Time in India (India) (in Hindi, English and Bhojpuri) - Aamir Khan Productions Ltd. - Aamir Khan producer - Ashutosh Gowariker director
- The Crime of Father Amaro (El Crimen del padre Amaro) (Mexico) - Alameda Films , Artcam, Blu Films, Cinecolor, Foprocine, Gobierno del Estado de Veracruz, Ibermedia European Community Program, Instituto Mexicano de Cinematografía (IMCINE), Videocolor, Wanda Films S.L - Daniel Birman Ripstein, José María Morales producers - Carlos Carrera director
- The Man Without a Past (Mies vailla menneisyyttä]] (Finland) - Pandora Filmproduktion GmbH, Pyramide Productions, Sputnik Oy, Yleisradio (YLE) - Aki Kaurismäki producer and director
- Hero (Ying xiong) (China) - Beijing New Picture Film Co., Elite Group Enterprises - William Kong, Yimou Zhang producers - Yimou Zhang director
- Zus & zo (Netherlands) - Filmprodukties de Luwte - Jacqueline de Goeij producer - Paula van der Oest director