The 37th Grammy Awards were held in 1995. They recognized accomplishments by musicians from the previous year.
- Record of the Year
- Bill Bottrell (producer) & Sheryl Crow for "All I Wanna Do"
- Bill Bottrell (producer) & Sheryl Crow for "All I Wanna Do"
- Album of the Year
- David Kahne (producer) & Tony Bennett for MTV Unplugged
- David Kahne (producer) & Tony Bennett for MTV Unplugged
- Song of the Year
- Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "Streets of Philadelphia"
- Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "Streets of Philadelphia"
- Best New Artist
- Best Alternative Music Performance
- Green Day for Dookie
- Green Day for Dookie
- Best Traditional Blues Album
- Eric Clapton for From the Cradle
- Best Contemporary Blues Album
- Pops Staples for Father Father
- Pops Staples for Father Father
- Best Musical Album for Children
- Mark Mancina, Jay Rifkin, Chris Thomas, Hans Zimmer (producers) & various artists for The Lion King - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
- Best Spoken Word Album for Children
- Ted Kryczko, Randy Thornton (producers) & Robert Guillaume for The Lion King Read-Along
- Ted Kryczko, Randy Thornton (producers) & Robert Guillaume for The Lion King Read-Along
- Best Orchestral Performance
- Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12
- Best Classical Vocal Performance
- Best Opera Recording
- Martin Sauer (producer), Kent Nagano (conductor), Kenn Chester, Jerry Hadley, Samuel Ramey, Cheryl Studer, & the Orchestre of Opera De Lyon & Chorus for Floyd: Susannah
- Best Choral Performance
- John Eliot Gardiner (choir director), the Monteverdi Choir & the Orchestre Revolutionnaire et Romantique for Berlioz: Messe Solennelle
- Best Instrumental Soloist Performance (with orchestra)
- Best Instrumental Soloist Performance Without Orchestra
- Emanuel Ax for Haydn: Piano Sonatas, Nos. 32, 47, 53, 59
- Best Chamber Music Performance
- Daniel Barenboim, Dale Clevenger, Larry Combs, Daniele Damiano, Hansjorg Schellenberger & the Berlin Philharmonic for Beethoven/Mozart: Quintets (Chicago-Berlin)''
- Best Classical Contemporary Composition
- Stephen Albert (composer), David Zinman (conductor) & Yo-Yo Ma for Albert: Cello Concerto
- Best Classical Album
- Karl-August Naegler (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12
- Karl-August Naegler (producer), Pierre Boulez (conductor) & the Chicago Symphony Orchestra for Bartók: Concerto for Orchestra; Four Orchestral Pieces, Op. 12
- Best Instrumental Composition
- Michael Brecker (composer) for "African Skies"
- Best Song Written Specifically for a Motion Picture or for Television
- Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "Streets of Philadelphia"
- Best Instrumental Composition Written for a Motion Picture or for Television
- John Williams (composer) for Schindler's List
- Best Instrumental Arrangement
- Dave Grusin (arranger) for "Three Cowboy Songs"
- Best Instrumental Arrangement with Accompanying Vocals
- Hans Zimmer & Lebo Morake (arrangers) for "Circle of Life" performed by Carmen Twillie
- Hans Zimmer & Lebo Morake (arrangers) for "Circle of Life" performed by Carmen Twillie
- Best Female Country Vocal Performance
- Mary Chapin Carpenter for "Shut Up and Kiss Me"
- Best Male Country Vocal Performance
- Vince Gill for "When Love Finds You"
- Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Asleep at the Wheel & Lyle Lovett for "Blues for Dixie"
- Best Country Vocal Collaboration
- Aaron Neville & Trisha Yearwood for "I Fall to Pieces"
- Best Country Instrumental Performance
- Chet Atkins for "Young Thing"
- Best Country Song
- Gary Baker & Frank J. Myers for "I Swear"" performed by John Michael Montgomery
- Best Country Album
- Mary Chapin Carpenter for Stones in the Road
- Best Bluegrass Album
- Jerry Douglas & Tut Taylor (producers) for The Great Dobro Sessions performed by various artists
- Jerry Douglas & Tut Taylor (producers) for The Great Dobro Sessions performed by various artists
- Best Traditional Folk Album
- Bob Dylan for World Gone Wrong
- Best Contemporary Folk Album
- Johnny Cash for American Recordings
- Johnny Cash for American Recordings
- Best Pop/Contemporary Gospel Album
- Andrae Crouch for Mercy
- Best Rock Gospel Album
- Petra for Wake-Up Call
- Best Southern, Country or Bluegrass Gospel Album
- Alison Krauss & The Cox Family for I Know Who Holds Tomorrow
- Best Traditional Soul Gospel Album
- Albertina Walker for Songs of the Church - Live in Memphis
- Best Contemporary Soul Gospel Album
- Take 6 for Join the Band
- Best Gospel Choir or Chorus Album
- Hezekiah Walker (choir director) for Live in Atlanta at Morehouse College performed by the Love Fellowship Crusade Choir
- Milton Brunson (choir director) for Through God's Eyes performed by the Thompson Community Singers
- Best Historical Album
- Michael Lang (producer) for The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve
- Michael Lang (producer) for The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Song Books on Verve
- Best Contemporary Jazz Performance
- The Brecker Brothers for "Out of the Loop"
- Best Jazz Vocal performance
- Etta James for Mystery Lady - Songs of Billie Holiday
- Best Jazz Instrumental Solo
- Benny Carter for "Prelude to a Kiss"
- Best Instrumental Jazz Performance, Individual or Group
- Herbie Hancock, Ron Carter, Tony Williams, Wallace Roney & Wayne Shorter for A Tribute to Miles
- Best Large Jazz Ensemble Performance
- McCoy Tyner for "Journey"
- Best Latin Jazz Performance
- Arturo Sandoval for "Danzon"
- Arturo Sandoval for "Danzon"
- Best Latin Pop Performance
- Luis Miguel for "Segundo Romance"
- Best Tropical Latin Performance
- Cachao for Master Sessions Volume 1
- Best Mexican-American Performance
- Vikki Carr for "Recuerdo a Javier Solis"
- Vikki Carr for "Recuerdo a Javier Solis"
- Best Musical Cast Show Album
- Phil Ramone (producer), Stephen Sondheim (composer & lyricist) & the original cast for Passion
- Phil Ramone (producer), Stephen Sondheim (composer & lyricist) & the original cast for Passion
- Best Music Video, Short Form
- David Fincher (video director), Cean Chaffin (video producer) & The Rolling Stones for "Love is Strong"
- Best Music Video, Long Form
- David Mallet (video director), Ned O'Hanlon, Rocky Oldham (video producers) & U2 for Zoo TV - Live From Sidney
- David Mallet (video director), Ned O'Hanlon, Rocky Oldham (video producers) & U2 for Zoo TV - Live From Sidney
- Best New Age Album
- Paul Winter for Prayer for the Wild Things
- Paul Winter for Prayer for the Wild Things
- Best Recording Package
- Buddy Jackson (art director) for Tribute to the Music of Bob Wills & the Texas Playboys performed by Asleep at the Wheel
- Best Recording Package - Boxed
- Chris Thompson (art director) for The Complete Ella Fitzgerald Songbooks
- Best Album Notes
- Dan Morgenstern & Loren Schoenberg (notes writers) for Louis Armstrong - Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man 1923-1934
- Dan Morgenstern & Loren Schoenberg (notes writers) for Louis Armstrong - Portrait of The Artist as a Young Man 1923-1934
- Best Polka Album
- Walter Ostanek for Music and Friends
- Walter Ostanek for Music and Friends
- Best Female Pop Vocal Performance
- Sheryl Crow for "All I Wanna Do"
- Best Male Pop Vocal Performance
- Elton John for "Can You Feel the Love Tonight"
- Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- All-4-One for "I Swear"
- Best Pop Vocal Collaboration
- Al Green & Lyle Lovett for "Funny How Time Slips Away"
- Best Pop Instrumental Performance
- Booker T & the MG's for "Cruisin' "
- Best Pop Album
- Bonnie Raitt for Longing in Their Hearts
- Bonnie Raitt for Longing in Their Hearts
- Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical
- Ed Cherney (engineer) for Longing in Their Hearts performed by Bonnie Raitt
- Producer of the Year
- Don Was
- Best Classical Engineered Recording
- William Hoekstra (engineer), Leonard Slatkin (conductor) & the Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra for Copland: Music for Films (The Red Pony, Our Town, Etc.)
- Classical Producer of the Year
- Andrew Cornall
- Andrew Cornall
- Best Female R&B Vocal Performance
- Toni Braxton for "Breathe Again"
- Best Male R&B Vocal Performance
- Babyface for "When Can I See You"
- Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Boyz II Men for "I'll Make Love to You"
- Best R&B Song
- Babyface (songwriter) for "I'll Make Love to You" performed by Boyz II Men
- Best R&B Album
- Boyz II Men for II
- Boyz II Men for II
- Best Rap Solo Performance
- Queen Latifah for "U.N.I.T.Y."
- Best Rap Performance by a Duo or Group
- Salt-N-Pepa for "None of Your Business"
- Salt-N-Pepa for "None of Your Business"
- Best Reggae Album
- Bunny Wailer for Crucial! Roots Classics
- Bunny Wailer for Crucial! Roots Classics
- Best Female Rock Vocal Performance
- Melissa Etheridge for "Come to My Window"
- Best Male Rock Vocal Performance
- Bruce Springsteen for "Streets of Philadelphia"
- Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal
- Aerosmith for "Crazy"
- Best Hard Rock Performance
- Soundgarden for "Black Hole Sun"
- Best Metal Performance
- Soundgarden for "Spoonman"
- Best Rock Instrumental Performance
- Pink Floyd for "Marooned"
- Best Rock Song
- Bruce Springsteen (songwriter) for "Streets of Philadelphia"
- Best Rock Album
- The Rolling Stones for Voodoo Lounge
- The Rolling Stones for Voodoo Lounge
- Best Spoken Word or Non-musical Album
- Henry Rollins for Get in the Van - On the Road With Black Flag
- Best Spoken Best Spoken Comedy Album
- Sam Kinison for Live From Hell
- Sam Kinison for Live From Hell
- Best Traditional Pop Vocal Performance
- Tony Bennett for MTV Unplugged
- Tony Bennett for MTV Unplugged
- Best World Music Album
- Ali Farka Toure & Ry Cooder for Talking Timbuktu
- Ali Farka Toure & Ry Cooder for Talking Timbuktu
Other Grammy Award Years
1959 | 1960 | 1961 | 1962 | 1963 | 1964 | 1965 | 1966 | 1967 | 1968 | 1969 | 1970 | 1971 | 1972 | 1973 | 1974 | 1975 | 1976 | 1977 | 1978 | 1979 | 1980 | 1981 | 1982 | 1983 | 1984 | 1985 | 1986 | 1987 | 1988 | 1989 | 1990 | 1991 | 1992 | 1993 | 1994 | 1995 | 1996 | 1997 | 1998 | 1999 | 2000 | 2001 | 2002 | 2003